Logo Davo albums
Winkelwagen
Items: 0 Total price: 0,00

Privacy Policy

What kinds of information do we collect?

We (DAVO Publishers, Hunneperkade 8, 7418 BT Deventer) are aware that you trust us. It is our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page you can read which data we collect when you visit our website, why we collect these data and how we improve your experience using our website based on these data. So you will understand how we work.

This privacy policy applies to the services of DAVO Publishers. You must know that DAVO Publishers is not responsible for the privacy policy of other websites and other sources. By using our website you acknowledge to accept our privacy policy.

DAVO Publishers respects the privacy of all the visitors/users of its website and ensures that all personal information which you will give us, will be dealt with in a strict confidential manner.

- Your name 
- Your address
- Your Phone number 
- Your username and e-mail address 
- Your IP address

Why do we need personal information

When you order one of our products then we will ask for personal data like name, address etc. These data will be used to execute your order. These data will be stored on a security server owned by DAVO Publishers or by a third party.

Communication

When you send emails or other messages to us it will be possible that we will save these messages. Sometimes we will ask for your personal data when this is relevant. This enables us to answer your questions and requests. These data will be stored on a security server owned by DAVO Publishers or by a third party.

Securing data

Uitgeverij DAVO takes the security of your personal data very seriously. We take every effort to protect your personal data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Our measures include implementing appropriate access controls, investing in the latest Information Security Capabilities to protect the IT environments we leverage, and ensuring we encrypt, pseudonymise and anonymise personal data wherever possible.

Access to your personal data is only permitted among our employees and agents on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations when processed by third-parties.

How long do we keep your personal data

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for. For example, where you make a purchase online with us we will keep the data related to your purchase, so we can perform the specific contract you have entered and after that, we will keep the personal data for a period which enables us to handle or respond to any complaints, queries or concerns relating to the purchase.

Your data may also be retained so that we can continue to improve your experience with us and to ensure that you receive any loyalty rewards which are due to you.

Third Parties

We will not provide your data to other parties. In some cases your data will be shared internally but our personnel signed a non-disclosure contract to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Personal Data Options

We offer all visitors the possibility to look at, to change or to delete all personal data which has been provided to us.

Adjustments/Removal communication

If you would like to alter your personal data or to remove these from our files then you can contact us. See below for contact information.

Adjustments and termination/removal of Newsletter

At the bottom of all our mails you will find the possibility to adjust your personal data or to terminate the newsletter.

Your privacy rights

You have rights in relation to your personal data on how it is processed. You can exercise these rights at any point. We have provided an overview of these rights below together with what this entails for you. You can exercise your rights by sending an email or submitting a request through the “Contact Us” form on our websites.

Where we process your personal data, you have a number of rights over how the data is processed and can exercise these rights at any point. We have provided an overview of these rights below together with what this entails for you. You can exercise your rights by sending an email or submitting a request through the “Contact Us” form on our websites.

  • The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. Therefore, we’re providing you with the information in this Notice.
  • The right to access and rectification. You have the right to access, correct or update your personal data at any time. We understand the importance of this and should you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.
  • The right to data portability. The personal data you have provided us with is portable. This means it can be moved, copied or transmitted electronically under certain circumstances.
  • The right to be forgotten. Under certain circumstances, you have right to request that we delete your data. If you wish to delete the personal data we hold about you, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to respond to your request in accordance with legal requirements. If the personal data we collect is no longer needed for any purposes and we are not required by law to retain it, we will do what we can to delete, destroy or permanently de-identify it.
  • The right to restrict processing. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e., receiving emails from us notifying you or being contacted with varying potential opportunities).
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority. You have the right to lodge a complaint directly with any local Supervisory Authority about how we process your personal data.

Contact :

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
2594 AV  Den Haag
Nederland

Cookies

We collect data for research to get a better insight in our clients in order to tailor our services/products.
Our websites uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing the website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. This information gathered by the cookie will be stored on the security server of DAVO Publishers or by a third party. We use this information to see how you use the website and to make reports on website activity in order to offer you other services and products related to your activity on internet.

Switch off cookies

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies but you can set up your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent to you. It is however possible that some services and functions on our website and on other website do not function properly when you have switched off cookies on your browser.

Alterations

This privacy policy is tuned to the current status of our website. Adjustments or changes on our website can lead to changes in the privacy policy. So we advise you to read our privacy policy on a regular basis.

Questions and Feedback

We check on a regular basis if we comply with the privacy policy.  If you have questions about our privacy policy do contact us:

Postal address:                                         Postbus 411, 7400 AK Deventer
Visiting address:                                        Hunneperkade 8, 7418 BT Deventer
Chamber of commerce number:               38 01 69 99
Phone number:                                         +31 88 0284300
E-mail:                                                       [email protected]
VAT identification number:                         NL06038220B01